2023 Election

ILLINOIS CONSOLIDATED ELECTIONS – APRIL 4, 2023

Local elections are critical to our democracy. This list includes incumbents and term expiration.
2023 Elected position are in BOLD.  If you are interested in running for an office, complete this form. Term expirations with “?” will be updated as information is available.

MUNICIPAL OFFICE

Village of Burr Ridge (website)

Village Mayor – Gary Grasso (term expires: 5/2025)
Clerk  – Sue Schaus (term expires: 5/2025)
Trustee – Anita Mital (term expires: 5/2025)
Trustee – Guy Franzese (term expires: 5/2025)
Trustee – Russell Smith (term expires: 5/2025)
Trustee – Antonio Schiappa (term expires: 5/2023)
Trustee – Al Paveza (term expires: 5/2023)
Trustee – Joseph T Snyder (term expires: 52023)

Village of Clarendon Hills (website)
Village President – Len Austin (term expires: 2023)
Village Clerk – Dawn Tandle (term expires: 2023)
Village Trustee – Greg Jordan (term expires: 2023)
Village Trustee – Megan Lazar (term expires: 2025)
Village Trustee – Allyson Russo (term expires: 2023)
Village Trustee – Carol Jorissen (term expires: 2023)
Village Trustee – Greg Jordan (term expires: 2023)
Village Trustee – Meredith Lannent (term expires: 2025)
Village Trustee – Matt DeDobbelaere (term expires: 2023)

City of Darien (website)
Mayor – Joseph A Marchese (term expires ?)
City Clerk – JoAnne Ragona (term expires ?
Treasurer – Michael J Coren (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 1 –  Ted V Schauer (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 2 –  Lester Vaughan (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 3 –  Joseph A Kenny (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 4 –  Thomas M Chlystek (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 5 –  Mary Coyle  Sullivan (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 6 –  Eric K Gustafson (term expires ?)
Alderman Ward 7 –  Thomas J Belczak (term expires ?)

Village of Downers Grove (website)
Mayor – Bob Barnett (term expires 2023)
Commissioner Greg Hose (term expires 2025)
Commissioner Nicole Walus (term expires 2023)
Commissioner Leslie Sadowski-Fugitt (term expires 2023)
Commissioner Rich Kulovany (term expires 2023)
Commissioner Chris Gilmartin (term expires 2025)
Commissioner Danny Glover (term expires 2025)

Village of Hinsdale (website)
President Thomas K Cauley, Jr. (term expires ?)
Village Clerk Christine M Bruton (term expires ?)
Village Treasurer Andrea Lamberg (term expires ?)
Trustee Scott Banke (term expires ?)
Trustee Neale Byrnes (term expires ?)
Trustee Laurel Haarlow (term expires ?)
Trustee Michelle Fisher (term expires ?)
Trustee Matthew Posthuma (term expires ?)
Trustee Luke Stifflear (term expires ?)

Village of Oak Brook (website)
Village President – Gopal G Lalmalani (term expires 2023)
Village Clerk – Charlotte K Pruss (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Asif Yusuf (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Michael Manzo (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Edward Tiesenga (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Laurence Herman (term expires 2025)
Trustee – James Nagle (term expires 2025)
Trustee – A Suresh Reddy (term expires 2025)

Village of Westmont (website)
Village President – Ron Funter (term expires 2025)
Village Clerk – Virginia “Jinny” Szymski  (term expires 2025)
Village Trustee – Bruce Barker (term expires 2025)
Village Trustee – Frank Brady (term expires 2025)
Village Trustee – Amylee Hogan Simonovich (term expires 2025)
Village Trustee – Marie Johanik-Guzzo (term expires 2023)
Village Trustee – Linda Liddle (term expires 2023)
Village Trustee – Steve T Nero (term expires 2023)

Village of Willowbrook (website)
Mayor – Frank A Trilla (term expires ?)
Village Clerk – Deborah A Hahn (term expires ?)
Trustee – Mark Astrelia (term expires ?)
Trustee – Sue Berglund (term expires ?)
Trustee – Umberto Davi (term expires ?)
Trustee – Michael Mistele (term expires ?)
Trustee – Gayle Neal (term expires ?)
Trustee – Gregory Ruffolo (term expires ?)

Village of Woodridge (website)
Mayor – Gina Cunningham (term expires 2025)
Clerk – Joseph Heneghan (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Greg Abbott (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Mary Anne Blair (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Joseph Kagann (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Mike Krucek (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Magin “Mike” Martinez (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Kaleshia “Kay” Page (term expires 2025)

PARK DISTRICTS

Burr Ridge Park District (website)
President – Robert Quigley (term expires ?)
Vice-President – Kevin Caplis (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Patti Malloy (term expires ?)
Commissioner Jim Lawrence (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Erica Paulius (term expires ?)

Clarendon Hills Park District (website)
President – Suzanne Austin (term expires ?)
Vice President – Robert Callan (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Mike Barcelos (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Don Draudt (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Lara Fetzer (term expires ?)
Board Secretary & FOIA Officer – Kathy Forzley (term expires ?)

Darien Park District (website)
President – Ray Jablonski (term expires ?)
Vice President – Luanne Spiros (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Cathy Marchese (term expires ?)
Secretary – Frank Noverini (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Sylvia McIvor (term expires ?)

Downers Grove Park District (website)
President – Cathy Mahoney (term expires ?)
Vice President – Sandra McDonnell (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Jon Dahlstrom (term expires ?)
Secretary – Bob Kotula (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Bret Bender (term expires ?)

Golf View Hills Park District (website)
President – Tony Maggiore (term expires ?)
Vice-President – Dr. Ron Stavinga (term expires ?)
Secretary 0 Roger Clemens (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Pete Andrews (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Stan Jaworski (term expires ?)

Lemont Park District (website)
President – Brian Pepich (term expires ?)
Vice-President – Bill McAdam (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Michael Scarlati (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Leland “Lucky” Wagner (term expires ?)
Commissioner –Julie Mescher (term expires ?)

Tri-State Park District (website)
President – Steve Inicis (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Kevin Meehan (term expires ?)
Secretary – Sheila Prueter (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Rocjhard Vachata (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Al Sereika (term expires ?)

Westmont Park District (website)
President – John Karesh (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Sue Zapinski  (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Karen Moffett  (term expires 2027)
Treasurer  Mike Conneely  (term expires 2027)
Commissioner – Jason Pecard (term expires 2027)

Woodridge Park District (website)
President – Bill Cohen (term expires ?)
Vice-President – Brian Coleman (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Sam Venouziou (term expires ?)
Secretary – Jack Mahoney (term expires ?) (term expires ?)
Commissioner – Mary Wuttke Kranz

FIRE PROTECTION

Darien Woodridge Fire Protection (website)
President – James M Palatine (term expires ?)
Secretary – Christopher English (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Kathy Trapp (term expires ?)
Trustee – Beth Bownson (term expires ?)
Trustee – Frank Burns (term expires ?)

Lemont Fire Protection (website)
President – Victoria Cobbett (term expires ?)
Secretary – Michael Kasperski (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Dan Tasso (term expires ?)
Trustee – Raymond Negrete (term expires ?)
Trustee – Joseph Falese (term expires ?)

Pleasantview Fire Protection District (website)
President – James Gay (term expires ?)
Secretary – Vernon Millsap (term expires ?)
Treasurer – Juan Manuel Giro (term expires ?)
Trustee – Edward Santen (term expires ?)
Trustee – William Srejma (term expires ?)

Tri-State Fire Protection District (website)
President – Joseph Wolski (term expires ?)
Secretary – Danielle Scarpelli (term expires ?)
Trustee – Michael Mensinger (term expires ?)

LIBRARIES

Clarendon Hills Library (website)
President – Anupam Goel (term expires 2025)
Secretary – Valli Gupta (term expires 2023)
Treasurer – Kearney Kilens (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Dennis Derfiny (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Margo Jablonski (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Kateri Quionez (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Jennifer Swanton (term expires 2025)

Hinsdale Library (website)
President – Julie Liesse (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Emily Zeng (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Denise Wong (term expires 2023)
Treasurer – John Bloomfield (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Kim Kiyosaki (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Megan ikhail (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Dick Munson (term expires 2025)

Indian Prairie Public Library District (website)
President – Victoria Suriano (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Donald Damon (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Crystal Megaridis (term expires 2025)
Treasurer – Maian Krupicka (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Themis Raftis (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Sri Rao (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Christina Rodriguez (term expires 2025)

Westmont Public Library (website)
President – Jason Fichtel (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Elaine Carmichael (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Heather Booth (term expires 2023)
Treasurer – Kerry O’Connor (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Melissa Donoghue (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Beth Krotiak (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Joanne O’Malley (term expires 2023)

Woodridge Public Library (website)
President – John Majewski (term expires 2025)
Vice President – William Thompson (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Jane M Whiteside (term expires 2023)
Treasurer – Clinton James (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Judy Bloom (term expires 2027)
Trustee – Nancy Staszak (term expires 2027)
Trustee – Joseph Heneghan (term expires 2025)

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

District 44 – Elementary School (Lombard)   (website)
(Butterfield Elementary, Hamerschmidt Elementary, Madison Elementary, Manor Hill Elementary, Park View Elementary, Pleasant Lane Elementary, Glenn Westlake Middle, John Schroder Early Childhood)
President – Courtney Simik (term expires ?)
Board Member – Tony del Alcazar (term expires ?)
Board Member – Stephen Flint (term expires ?)
Board Member – Sarah Novey (term expires ?)
Board Member – Gayln Piper (term expires ?)
Board Member – James Robinette (term expires ?)
Board Member – Cary Weisgram (term expires ?)

District 53 (Butler – Oak Brook) (website)
(Brook Forest Elementary School, Butler Junior High)
President – Dr. Sanjay Rao (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Kavitha V Neerukonda (term expires 2025
Secretary – Craig Donnely (term expires 2025)
Board Member – John Baar (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Keith Carlson (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Sahar Ahmad (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Syed Ali (term expires 2025)

District 58 – Grade School (Downers Grove) (website)
(Belle Aire, El Sierra, Fairmont, Henry Puffer, Highland, Hillcrest, Indian Trail, Kingsley, Lester, Pierce Downer, Whittier, Herrick O’Neil, Grove Children’s Preschool)
President – Darren Hughes]
Vice President – Gregory Harris (term expires ?)
Board Member – Kirat Doshi (term expires ?)
Board Member – Emily Hanus (term expires ?)
Board Member – Steve Olczyk (term expires ?)
Board Member – Tracy Weiner (term expires ?)

District 60 (Maercker) (website)
(Holmes Elementary, Maercker, Westview Hills Middle)
President – Mary Satchwell (term expires 2025)
Vice President – Priya Linson (term expires 2023
Secretary – Paul Kleppetsch (term expires 2023)
Board Member Michael Jones (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Drew Sikula (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Amy Sullivan (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Lesley Wright (term expires 2025)

District 61 (Darien) (website)
(Mark DeLay, Lace, Eisenhower Junior High)
President – Janine Kiwet (term expires 2023)
Vice President – Lauren Kaeseberg (term expires 2023
Secretary – Jane Moss (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Jack Kubik (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Karysn Watson (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Karen Buckels (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Dana Pavlu (term expires 2025)

District 62 (Gower) (website)
(Gower Middle, Gower West)
President – Ronald Burton (term expires 2025)
Vice President – Beth Morley (term expires 2023
Board Member – Stephanie Duckmann (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Tina Garrett (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Elizabeth Massa  (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Kelly Morrissey (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Jeanette Weller (term expires 2025)

District 63 (Cass – Darien) (website)
(Concord Elementary, Cass Junior High)
President – Shelly Camden (term expires?)
Vice President – Kent Absalonsen (term expires?)
Secretary – Alice Esposito (term expires?)
Board Member – Lana Johnson (term expires?)
Board Member – Rinku Patel (term expires?)
Board Member –Urszula Tanouye (term expires?)
Board Member – Steve Wyent (term expires?)

District 66 (Center Cass – Darien) (website)
(Elizabeth Ide Elementary, Prairie Elementary, Lakeview Junior High)
President – Liane Raso (term expires?
Vice President – Lori Hoffman (term expires?
Secretary – Beth Bukey (term expires?
Board Member – Chris Esposito (term expires?)
Board Member – Brian Liedtke (term expires?)
Board Member – Donna Sobotka (term expires?)

District 68 (Woodridge) (website)
(Edgewood Elementary, Goodrich Elementary, John L Sipley Elementary, Meadowview Elementary, William F Murphy Elementary, Willow Creek Elementary, Thomas Jefferson Junior High)
President – Steven Gustis (term expires 2023
Vice President – Thomas Ruggio (term expires 2025
Board Member – Joshua Christ (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Scott Coley (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Lourdes Cricel Molina De Mesa (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Michael Toohey (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Stuart Vanorny (term expires 2023)

District 86 – Township High School (Hinsdale) (website)  
(Hinsdale Central HS, Hinsdale South HS, The Transition Center)
President – Erik Held (term expires 2023
Vice President – Kathleen Hirsman(term expires 2023
Secretary – (term expires 2025
Board Member – Peggy James (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Cynthia Hanson (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Debbie Levinthal (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Jeff Waters (term expires 2025)

District 99 – Community High School (Downers Grove) (website)
(DG North HS, DG South HS, Transition 99 Center)
President – Nancy Kupka (term expires 2023
Vice President – Michael Davenport (term expires 2023
Board Member – Terry Pavesich (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Sherell Fuller (term expires 2025)
Board Member –Joanna Vezquez Drexler (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Christopher Espinoza (term expires 2025)
Board Member –Jennie Hagstrom (term expires 2025)

District 113A – Combined School (Lemont-Bromberek) (website)
(Oakwood, River Valley, Old Quarry Middle)
President –Damon Ascolani (term expires?
Vice President – Al Malley (term expires ?
Secretary – Kevin Collins (term expires ?
Board Member –Brian Bushnell (term expires ?)
Board Member – Cindy Kelly (term expires ?)
Board Member – Patrick Kerrigan(term expires ?)
Board Member – Bethany Martino (term expires ?)

District 180 – Consolidated School (Burr Ridge) (website)
(Burr Ridge Middle, Anne M Jeans Elementary)
President – Amanda Frankel (term expires 2025
Vice President – Paula Dupont (term expires 2023
Secretary – Coleen McCormack (term expires 2025
Treasurer – Marquitta Harris (term expires 2025
Board Member –Helen Bell (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Nader Najjar (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Krystal Vanterpool (term expires 2023)

District 181 – Consolidated School (Hinsdale/CH) (website)
(Clarendon Hills Middle, Hinsdale Middle, Elm, Madison, Monroe, Oak, Prospect, The Lane, Walker, Pre-school ECE)
President – Michael Martin (term expires 2025)
Vice President – Sheetal Rao (term expires 2023
Secretary – Bill Cotter (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Sarah Jakobsen (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Grace Shin (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Sinead Duffy (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Margaret Kleber (term expires 2023)

District 201 – Community Unit School (Westmont) (website)  
(Manning, Miller, Westmont Junior HS, Westmont HS, South Early Childhood Center)
President – Laura Coyle (term expires ?
Vice President – Adina Hoover (term expires ?
Secretary – Jessica Radogno (term expires ?)
Board Member – Leah Conover (term expires ?)
Board Member –Kevin Marren (term expires ?)
Board Member – Angela Steketee (term expires ?)
Board Member – Carlos Hevia (term expires ?)

District 210 – Township High School (Lemont) (website)
(Lemont Township High School) Vice President – Pam Droscoll (term expires 2023)
President – Kurt Korte (term expires 2025
Secretary –Mike Kardas (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Lynn Antonopoulos (term expires 2025)
Board Member – Gary Gray (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Renee Koehler (term expires 2023)
Board Member – Beverly Marzek (term expires 2023)

DuPAGE REGIONAL EDUCATION

Community College District 502 (College of DuPage) (website)
Board Chair – Maureen Dunne (term expires 2025)
Board Vice Chair – Christine M Fenne (term expires 2023)
Secretary – Heidi Holan (term expires 2027)
Board Member – Florence Appel (term expires 2027
Board Member – Annette K Corrigan (term expires 2025
Board Member – Nick Howard (term expires 2027
Board Member – Daniel Markwell (term expires 2023)

DuPage County Educational Service Region (website)
President –Mary Ann Manna (Winfield Township) (term expires 2023)
Vice President –Jaye Wang (Downers Grove Township) (term expires 2025)
Trustee – Mary Aherne Young (Addison Township) (term expires 2023)
Trustee – Sally Beatty (York Township) (term expires 2025)
Trustee – John Huff (Lisle Township) (term expires 2027)
Trustee –Paula McGowen (Milton Township) (term expires 2027)
Trustee – Marilyn Menconi (Bloomingdale Township) (term expires 2027)
Trustee – (Township) (term expires 2023)
Trustee – (Township) (term expires 2023)